|
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
[Anonymous]
Freemasonry
Publisher: N.D. Very Good. Reprint Stapled wraps Publisher unknown, no date. Stapled light blue wraps, pages numbered 5-22, with two additional unnumbered pages, one a prefatory note and one contents. Light wear to exterior, interior unmarked. Anti-freemasonry, anti-semitic.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Item number: 11892
|
Buy Now
US$7.99
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.44 |
CAD 7.94 |
EUR 6.09 |
GBP 5.05 |
JPY 615 |
MXN 89 |
ZAR 60 |
|
|
|
3.
|
[Manich Jumsai, M. L.]
Thai Folk Tales, by Chalermnit
Publisher: Chalermnit Press Bangkok 1963 Very Good. First Edition Hardcover Pictorial front board, illustrating one of the tales. Mild exterior soiling, light wear, secure binding. Collection of folktales of Thailand, including The Story of Pra Law, or The Love of Two Women; The Love Story of a Notorious Woman, Nang Kaki; Nang Nak, or Love Never Dies; The Story of a Rose; and others. Scarce first edition, one copy located at Library of Congress.; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 87 pages
Item number: 8723
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.59 |
CAD 34.79 |
EUR 26.68 |
GBP 22.14 |
JPY 2692 |
MXN 389 |
ZAR 263 |
|
|
|
|
4.
|
The Holy Scriptures According to the Masoretic Text, A New Translation (Special Loyal Order of Moose Copy)
Publisher: Jewish Pub. Society of America Philadelphia 1965 Very Good. Second Edition, revised Flexible leather Forty-ninth printing of 2nd edition, 1037th Thousand. Bright gilt page edges and lettering on front and spine. The back cover has gilt impression at bottom which reads, "With Deepest Sympathy Loyal Order of Moose." Presentation pages are unmarked, text unmarked. Exterior is clean and bright, showing very little shelf wear. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 1136 pages
Item number: 8578
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 18.62 |
CAD 19.88 |
EUR 15.24 |
GBP 12.65 |
JPY 1538 |
MXN 222 |
ZAR 150 |
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Olive Pell Bible
Publisher: Exposition Press New York 1952 Very Good Leatherette Black leatherette with gilt on front and spine. Frontispiece of Jesus is reproduction of 1940 crayon drawing of the head of Christ by Olive Pell (Mrs Herbert Pell), known as an artist by her maiden name Olive Bigelow. Mild exterior wear (light rubbing and bumping), and some faint foxing on title page and frontis. Unmarked text, secure binding. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 381 pages
Item number: 8574
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 18.62 |
CAD 19.88 |
EUR 15.24 |
GBP 12.65 |
JPY 1538 |
MXN 222 |
ZAR 150 |
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Choice Hymns of the Faith
Publisher: Gospel Perpetuating Fund 1948 Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Blue cloth, gilt on front and spine (rubbed). Cloth edges are lightly worn, binding is secure. Name inside front cover, pencil erasures on first free endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Item number: 8249
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.97 |
CAD 14.91 |
EUR 11.43 |
GBP 9.49 |
JPY 1154 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 113 |
|
|
|
|
7.
|
The 1963 Trident Calendar
Publisher: U.S. Naval Academy Annapolis, MD 1963 Very Good- Hardcover Spiral bound daily calendar for 1963 in teal blue leatherette binder with white lettering and Naval Academy seal on front cover. Corners and spine ends are lightly rubbed. Pad of perforated paper attached to the inside front left side with close to half of the little sheets missing. The calendar itself is unmarked. Full page B/W and color photos opposite each page of weekly calendar. ; B&W and Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Item number: 9056
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.28 |
CAD 24.85 |
EUR 19.05 |
GBP 15.81 |
JPY 1923 |
MXN 278 |
ZAR 188 |
|
|
|
|
8.
|
The 1933 Pandora: University of Georgia Yearbook
Publisher: University of Georgia Athens, GA 1933 Good+ Hardcover Black and red decorative boards. Two-inch soiled area on front at top edge, stains on top and bottom page edges. Front hinge has one inch splits at top and bottom, rear hinge starting at bottom Name inked to front endpaper, no other apparent markings. Two small b/w photos laid in. [os] ; 4to 11" - 13" tall
Item number: 9059
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 37.24 |
CAD 39.76 |
EUR 30.49 |
GBP 25.30 |
JPY 3077 |
MXN 444 |
ZAR 301 |
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Tamil New Testament (253)
Publisher: The British Foreign Bible Society 1972 Very Good Hardcover TAMIL language text. Green cloth with gilt. Bright red page edges, with several maps in back. Unmarked, light wear, secure binding. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Item number: 9114
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.97 |
CAD 14.91 |
EUR 11.43 |
GBP 9.49 |
JPY 1154 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 113 |
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Soviet World Outlook: A Handbook of Communist Statements
Publisher: Department of State 1959 Good Softcover Red paper wraps, light chipping and soiling. One-inch black mark on front cover. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 247 pages
Item number: 9117
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.31 |
CAD 9.94 |
EUR 7.62 |
GBP 6.33 |
JPY 769 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 75 |
|
|
|
|
11.
|
1987 Hyundai Excel Shop Manual
Publisher: Hyundai 1986 Very Good- Softcover Large format softcover. Cover a bit nicked and scratched, interior unmarked, binding secure. Full of b/w diagram illustrations. [os] ; 11.5 x 8.5
Item number: 7197
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.97 |
CAD 14.91 |
EUR 11.43 |
GBP 9.49 |
JPY 1154 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 113 |
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Gucci Galleria
Publisher: Publistyle International For Gucci Shops 1982 Very Good+ Softcover Bottom corner is bumped, small crease on rear cover. No markings, shiny wraps. Exhibition catalog from the Gucci Galleria in 1980, which filled one floor of the Fifth Avenue store ; Color Photographs; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall; 1972 pages
Item number: 7280
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.97 |
CAD 14.91 |
EUR 11.43 |
GBP 9.49 |
JPY 1154 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 113 |
|
|
|
13.
|
R.M.S. Queen Mary: The Stateliest Ship Afloat (A Pictorial Souvenir)
Publisher: Pier & Ocean Liner News Co., Inc. New York 1936 Fair Stapled wraps Illustrated pictorial wraps, the Queen Mary on the front and a Page & Shaw Candy ad on the back. Numerous photo illustrations of the ship's lounges, cabins, and dining rooms, along with exterior shots. Vertical crease down the center. Age toning, foxing, and stains on cover. The cover edges are wrinkled and bent, pages remain securely bound.; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall
Item number: 7303
|
Buy Now
US$95.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 88.45 |
CAD 94.43 |
EUR 72.41 |
GBP 60.09 |
JPY 7308 |
MXN 1056 |
ZAR 714 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
La Bible: L'ancien Et Le Nouveau Testament
Publisher: Alliance Biblique Universelle Paris 1956 Good Hardcover FRENCH TEXT. 1956 printing. Bonded leather cover, flexible hardbound. Decorated endpapers, b/w illustrations, color maps in the back. Cover rubbed and worn, binding intact and secure. Name inside, else no other marks. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 1069 pages
Item number: 7394
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.31 |
CAD 9.94 |
EUR 7.62 |
GBP 6.33 |
JPY 769 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 75 |
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Social Register Summer 1971: All Cities (Vol. LXXXV)
Publisher: 1971 Good Softcover Black covers with red stripes and lettering. Edges and corner are lightly worn, spine is creased. "1971" written in white at spine heel. No markings in text. Includes copy of "Dilatory Domiciles" Jan. 1971 New York Social Register booklet. This is an All Cities edition, includes New York, Washington, Philadelphia, Chicago, Boston, St. Louis, Pittsburgh, Cleveland, Cincinnati, Dayton, San Fransisco, Baltimore, and Buffalo. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 534 pages
Item number: 7646
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.31 |
CAD 9.94 |
EUR 7.62 |
GBP 6.33 |
JPY 769 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 75 |
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Restoration Plays
Publisher: Dutton 1966 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Black cloth over boards, bright gold stamping to spine. Bottom front corner is bumped, else very light wear. Tight, secure binding; appears unread. Unclipped dust jacket is worn and chipped on spine, one tiny closed edge tear. Plays by Dryden, Wycherley, Congreve, Otway, Vanbrugh, Farquhar, and Etheridge. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 509 pages
Item number: 7647
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.31 |
CAD 9.94 |
EUR 7.62 |
GBP 6.33 |
JPY 769 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 75 |
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Al-Anon Faces Alcoholism
Publisher: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters New York 1965 Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Plum colored cloth over boards, rubbed at spine ends and corners. Square, secure binding. Previous owner name inked to ffep, else unmarked. Light foxing to endpapers and page edges. Dust jacket is age-toned, chipped and worn along the edges. Original price intact on flap. Dust jacket now protected in clear archival cover.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 285 pages
Item number: 7783
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 46.55 |
CAD 49.70 |
EUR 38.11 |
GBP 31.63 |
JPY 3846 |
MXN 556 |
ZAR 376 |
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Know Your Bible Program (Seven-Volume Box Set)
Publisher: N.D. Very Good- Stapled wraps Set of seven (7) stapled booklets with box slipcase and Bible Wall Map. Booklets have different copyright dates (1959 - 1962). Booklets all show very light wear. The stickers are unused/unplaced in five of the booklets. The map is in fine condition. The box is worn at the edges but sturdy. Titles are: Solomon the Wise; The Ten Commandments; The Hidden Years of Jesus; The Resurrection and After; Nehemiah; The Friends of Jesus; Temptations in the Bible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Item number: 9337
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.97 |
CAD 14.91 |
EUR 11.43 |
GBP 9.49 |
JPY 1154 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 113 |
|
|
|
|
20.
|
The Standard Dictionary of Facts
Publisher: The Frontier Press Company 1927 Very Good- Hardcover Black cloth over boards with bright gilt lettering on front and spine. Edges and corners are rubbed and worn, no fraying or tears. Page edges and inner endpages are browned. Nice marbled endpapers. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Bonus: pamphlet of Official Census Figures of 1930, cities with population of 2, 000 or over. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 974 pages
Item number: 9378
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 18.62 |
CAD 19.88 |
EUR 15.24 |
GBP 12.65 |
JPY 1538 |
MXN 222 |
ZAR 150 |
|
|
3258 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|