Copperfish Books, LLC    
   Home    Detailed Search    Categories    Browse All View Cart      

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 About Us
 Book Request
 Detailed Search
 Featured Items
 Browse:
  > Categories
  > Browse All


    
Browse All Items

3257 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
1. (Dr.), Theodore Lewis  
Sermons at Touro Synagogue National Historic Site, Newport, Rhode Island 

Publisher: Simcha-Graphic Associates 1980
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Inscribed ("With best wishes to Paula & Len M..") and signed by the author on tipped in page. Blue cloth with bright gilt lettering and illustration on front and spine. Bottom corners are bumped, small dent to top rear edge, foxing/spotting to page edges. Text is clean and unmarked. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 265 pages
Item number: 9512
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.79 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.86 | GBP 6.51 | JPY 833 | MXN 125 | ZAR 71 |
2. (Ed.), John Pearson  
Wildlife & Safari in Kenya A Comprehensive Guide-Book for Travellers 

Publisher: East African Publishing Hous 1967
Very Good- in Good dust jacket Hardcover White cloth over boards with black lettering on spine. Corners are bumped, spine is straight and secure. Inside is unmarked. Dust jacket is worn at the edges with short tears, generally scuffed. ; B&W and Color Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 384 pages
Item number: 9832
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.18 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.79 | GBP 9.77 | JPY 1250 | MXN 188 | ZAR 107 |
3. (editor), William R. Osgood  
Residual Stresses in Metals and Metal Construction 

Publisher: Reinhold Publishing Corporation 1954
Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover Green cloth, very light wear. Foxing to page edges, musty odor. Dust jacket is browned, has a few tears, is wrinkled on back. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 363 pages
Item number: 8836
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.57 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.72 | GBP 13.02 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |
4. (Selected), E. M. Stephan  
A Book Of French Songs 

Publisher: Oxford University Press London 1939
Good+. Later Printing Softcover This printing is 1954. Brown stiff wraps. Mild foxing to endpapers. Text pages unmarked, binding secure. Contains 54 songs in French - texts and the musical scores. The author claims that these songs are "the best of those that everyone knows." ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 90 pages
Item number: 9570
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.79 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.86 | GBP 6.51 | JPY 833 | MXN 125 | ZAR 71 |
5. : Illustrated by Emil Nolde  
Jahrbuch 1958/59 Der Stiftung Seebull Ada Und Emil Nolde (Yearbook 1958/59, the Seebull Ada and Emil Nolde Foundation) 

Publisher: Christian Wolff Verlag Flensburg 1959
Very Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover German text, vivid color and b/w illustrations and plates, some tipped in and with tissue guards. Tweed cloth flexible boards lightly bumped at edges. Light tanning to endpapers and page edges, not affecting illustrations. Dust jacket price clipped, moderately rubbed and soiled, and has nicks and small tears at edges. Secure binding and pages. Emil Nolde was a German artist, expressionist, watercolor painter and printmaker of the 20th century.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 53 pages
Item number: 4748
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 37.76 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.52 | GBP 22.79 | JPY 2917 | MXN 438 | ZAR 250 |
Click for larger image 6. [Castiglioni, Achille] & Sergio Polano  
Achille Castiglioni: Complete Works 

Publisher: Electa Editrice Milano 2002
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Second Edition Hardcover This special edition is part of the production of 3000 numbered exemplars of the Arco Lamp (designed by Achille and Pier Giacomo Castiglioni) with a base in black marble created to celebrate the 40th anniversary of Flos (1962-2002) [taken fron jacket flap]. Text in Italian, inside title also in Italian, "Achille Castiglioni tutte la opere 1938 2000." White cloth boards with pictorial dust jacket and white pictorial slipcase. Very little shelf wear, in near fine condition. Castiglioni (1918-2002) was was a renowned industrial designer during the 20th century. Architect and designer of lighting, exhibitions, and a variety of products, the Milan-based Castiglioni worked since the 1930s and is considered one of the undisputed masters of contemporary design. [os] ; 10x11x2; 478 pages
Item number: 9009
Buy Now
US$165.00
Appr.: | AUD 177.99 | CAD 170.98 | EUR 129.72 | GBP 107.42 | JPY 13750 | MXN 2062 | ZAR 1179 |
7. [Manich Jumsai, M. L.]  
Thai Folk Tales, by Chalermnit 

Publisher: Chalermnit Press Bangkok 1963
Very Good. First Edition Hardcover Pictorial front board, illustrating one of the tales. Mild exterior soiling, light wear, secure binding. Collection of folktales of Thailand, including The Story of Pra Law, or The Love of Two Women; The Love Story of a Notorious Woman, Nang Kaki; Nang Nak, or Love Never Dies; The Story of a Rose; and others. Scarce first edition, one copy located at Library of Congress. [LC Control No: 75297690] ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 87 pages
Item number: 8723
Buy Now
US$45.00
Appr.: | AUD 48.54 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 35.38 | GBP 29.30 | JPY 3750 | MXN 562 | ZAR 321 |
8. [Webster, Ed]  
The Little Red Book: An Interpretation of the Twelve Steps of the Alcoholics Anonymous Program 

Publisher: Coll-Webb Co. Minneapolis 1951
Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Maroon cloth, no title info on outside of book. Early edition. Former library copy with usual markings, card pocket in front. Mild tanning and soiling, covers bumped and rubbed, with tiny tears in cloth at spine ends. Text unmarked, binding secure. It is believed that Ed Webster made changes to every printing and or/edition since the first publication of The Little Red Book came 1946, until his death in 1971. This copy is the unstated seventh edition (Hindsfoot Foundation).; Ex-Library; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 159 pages
Item number: 9093
Buy Now
US$95.00
Appr.: | AUD 102.48 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 74.69 | GBP 61.85 | JPY 7917 | MXN 1188 | ZAR 679 |
9. Tamil New Testament (253) 
Publisher: The British Foreign Bible Society 1972
Very Good Hardcover TAMIL language text. Green cloth with gilt. Bright red page edges, several maps in back. Unmarked, light wear, secure binding. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Item number: 9114
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.57 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.72 | GBP 13.02 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |
10. American Academy of Actuaries 1980 Journal, Number 6 
Publisher: American Academy of Actuaries 1946
Very Good Hardcover Blue cloth with gold lettering on front and spine. Very little external wear, unmarked inside, secure binding. ; 1.2 x 7.5 x 5.2 Inches
Item number: 8966
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 26.97 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.65 | GBP 16.28 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
11. Collected Papers. A Collection of Papers Published by the Research Staff of Camille Dreyfus Laboratory 
Publisher: 1965
Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Green cloth, light fading and wear. Date stamp and a couple of small stray markes on first blank page. No markings in text. Secure binding. No dust jacket.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 105 pages
Item number: 9047
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.18 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.79 | GBP 9.77 | JPY 1250 | MXN 188 | ZAR 107 |
12. Mercedes -Benz 12803 Type 250S, 250SE, 280S, S80SE, 280SE4.5, 280SEL, 280SEL4.5, Model 108 Catalog B 1971 U.S. Version 
Publisher: Daimler-Benz Stuttgart
Fair Softcover Covers and pages are wrinkled from moisture, some pages are soiled and dampstained. Page edges are soiled. Address stamp on title page, text is unmarked.; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 224 pages
Item number: 9050
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 26.97 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.65 | GBP 16.28 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
13. The 1963 Trident Calendar 
Publisher: U.S. Naval Academy Annapolis, MD 1963
Very Good- Hardcover Spiral bound daily calendar for 1963 in teal blue leatherette binder with white lettering and Naval Academy seal on front cover. Corners and spine ends are lightly rubbed. Pad of perforated paper attached to the inside front with close to half of the little sheets missing. The calendar itself is unmarked. Full page B/W and color photos opposite each page of weekly calendar. ; B&W and Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Item number: 9056
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 32.36 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.58 | GBP 19.53 | JPY 2500 | MXN 375 | ZAR 214 |
14. University of Georgia Yearbook Pandora 1933 
Publisher: University of Georgia Athens, Georga 1933
Good+ Hardcover Black and red decorative boards. Two inch soiled area on front at top edge, stains on top and bottom page edges. Front hinge has one inch splits at top and bottom, rear hinge starting at bottom Name inked to front endpaper, no other apparent markings. Two small b/w photos laid in.; 4to 11" - 13" tall
Item number: 9059
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 37.76 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.52 | GBP 22.79 | JPY 2917 | MXN 438 | ZAR 250 |
15. The World & I: A Chronicle Of Our Changing Era (Vol. 2, No. 4, April 1987) 
Publisher: The Washington Times Corporation 1987
Very Good Periodical Unmarked, with light wear to covers and edges. Square, secure binding. Includes articles on China, Hungary, American Women Artists 1839-1939, Islamic Tales of King Solomon, and Bats. ; Color & B/W Photographs
Item number: 5525
Buy Now
US$8.00
Appr.: | AUD 8.63 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.29 | GBP 5.21 | JPY 667 | MXN 100 | ZAR 57 |
16. Rick Steves: B. O. Travel in Europe (6pc) 
Publisher: Questar 2002
Very Good Complete VHS tape set (6 tapes) with original box and individual slip cases. Each tape tested and plays well. NOT ex-rental or ex-library. No writing or marks. Nick on side of outer box near top. [os]; C3070718020; Video Tape
Item number: 5574
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 26.97 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.65 | GBP 16.28 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
17. Clinical Use of Combinations of Antibiotics 
Publisher: Wiley-Interscience 1975
Very Good Hardcover. ISBN: 0471689998 Unmarked text. Hospital pharmacy sticker inside front cover. Very little wear to black cloth covers. Square, secure binding.; A Wiley biomedical publication; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 195 pages
Item number: 5704
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.18 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.79 | GBP 9.77 | JPY 1250 | MXN 188 | ZAR 107 |
18. Shogun Age Exhibition from the Tokugawa Art Museum, Japan 
Publisher: The Shogun Age Exhibition Executive Committee 1983
Very Good. Second Edition Softcover Pages are pristine, no marks or writing. Square, secure binding. Very light wear to corners. [os]; V5080821002; 4to 11" - 13" tall
Item number: 3190
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.18 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.79 | GBP 9.77 | JPY 1250 | MXN 188 | ZAR 107 |
19. RCA Receiving Tube Manual Technical Series RC-19 
Publisher: RCA 1959
Very Good- Softcover Pencil erasure at top corner of first page, else unmarked. Cover edges have light wear, top part of spine cover is creased and crackling. Uncreased spine, secure binding and pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 384 pages
Item number: 5126
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.79 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.86 | GBP 6.51 | JPY 833 | MXN 125 | ZAR 71 |
20. The Crime of Moscow in Vynnytsia 
Publisher: Institute for Historical Review N.D.
Very Good+ Softcover. ISBN: 0911038906 Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Very light wear to cover and edges. Secure binding and pages. ; 48 pages
Item number: 4551
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.79 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.86 | GBP 6.51 | JPY 833 | MXN 125 | ZAR 71 |

3257 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

About Us    Book Request    Detailed Search    Categories    Browse All    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.